Orwell Ladies Curling Club
Kinross Curling Rink
Home
About Us
Club Kit
Trophies
Jubilee Plate
Wooden Spoons (Hog Trophy)
Gairney Rosebowl
Thistle Cup
Thomanean Plate
Wharlawhill Cup
Cuthill Salver
Kay Quaich
Jessie Baillie Rosebowl
Kirkforthar Cup
Scougal Vase
Mixed League Salver
Paterson Rosebowl
Skips & Committee
Bye-laws & Constitution
AGM Minutes
Curling
Etiquette and Good Practice
Speeding Up Play
Score Cards
5 Rock Rule
8 Ends or the Bell
Competitions
Club Competitions
Opening Bonspiel
Thistle
Jubilee
Gairney
Points
Pairs
Mixed League
Closing Bonspiel
Friendly Games
Winners
Previous Winners
Winners 2023
Winners 2022
Winners 2021
Winners 2020
Winners 2019
Winners 2018
Winners 2017
Winners 2016
Kinross Curling Trust
KCT Results
Loch Leven Province
Province Results
Kinross & District Ladies Branch
RCCC Competitions
Calendar
Contact
News
Photos
Photos
« back to album
2016 - 17 Season Overview
Jane Drysdale, Edna Nelson & Margaret Nelson
Margaret nelson, Gay Deas & Wilma Brownlie
Val Gaudin & Lesley Johnston
Maggie Scott & Sue Cameron
Afternoon tea and games at the Boathouse
Basking in the sun
Lizzie scores a bonus point!
Susan Scougall and Caroline Liddle win the Senior Pairs 2016
KDLB Open Winners 2016
Scott Barr
Henderson Bishop runners up 2016. Fiona Spain, Gabriella Wallentin (skip), Alison Fyfe, Kathryn Spain
Henderson Bishop Winners 2016. Pat McFarlane, Wilma Brownlie (skip), Margaret Nelson, Mary Lamont
Henderson Bishop Qualifiers 2016
Over 40's Bonspiel Winners: Alan Chalmers, Graham Cormack, Iain Cormack, Paul Baughan.
Over 40's Bonspiel Ceilidh
Over 40's Bonspiel Ceilidh
Over 40's Bonspiel Ceilidh
Over 40's Bonspiel Challenge Runners Up: Susan Scougal, Sue Cameron, Robin Kay, Caroline Liddle.
Over 40's Bonspiel Challenge Winners: Tommy Campbell, Tony Tierney, Charlotte Tierney, Phil Barton.
Over 40's Bonspiel 4th Place: Peter Bowyer, Judith Dixon, Philip Dixon, Hilary Bowyer.
Over 40's Bonspiel 3rd Place: Susan Kesley, Fran Stretton, Vicky Gumley, Morna Aitken.
Over 40's Bonspiel Winners: Alan Chalmers, Graham Cormack, Iain Cormack, Paul Baughan.
Over 40's Bonspiel Runners Up: Jackie Lockhart, Christine Cannon, Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannen.
Over 40's Bonspiel Low Road winners and runners up.
Over 40's Bonspiel Low Road Runners Up: Peter Wilson, Johnjo Kenney, Bill Gray, David Whyte.
Over 40's Bonspiel 3rd Place: Susan Kesley, Fran Stretton, Vicky Gumley, Morna Aitken.
Orwell laplayers at the Over 40s Bonspiel
Sellar Trophy 2017 Winners: Maggie Barry
Sellar Trophy 2017 Runners Up: Anne-Marie Davidson
Sellar Trophy 2017 Low Road Winners: Valerie Inglis, Susan Scougal, Angela Wilcox, Sue Cameron
Sellar Trophy 2017 Low Road Runners Up: Margaret Robertson
Masters Runners Up 2017 Maggie Scott, Yvonne Aitken, Margaret White, Fiona Rutherford
Margaret Greener, Christine Taylor, Sue Cane
Margaret Greener, Christine Taylor, Sue Cane
Thistle Pairs 2017 winners Liz Glennie and Jane Drysdale
Thistle Pairs 2017 winners and runners up
Maggie Saunderson, Maureen, Susan Scougal, Valerie Inglis
Caroline Liddle and the fashion show
First president Jessie Lawrie with current president Sue Cameron
Sue Cameron
Birthday cake
Display of memorabilia
40th Anniversary Bonspiel
40th Anniversary Bonspiel
Scottish Police Curling Championship Winners - Kenny Wilson, Liz Glennie, Bill Linton, Mike Nodes
Eileen Thomas, Liz Glennie, Doug Inglis, Maggie Scott, Jane Drysdale
Best Club
Ambassador for Kinross awarded to Henderson Bishop Committee
Winner of the Thomanean Plate - Angela Wilcox, Linda Bayne (not present), Bridie Graham & Gillian Russell
Winners of the Thistle Cup - Sue Cameron, Maggie Saunderson, Fiona Doig & Gillian Russell
Winners of the Jubilee Plate - Edna Nelson, Caroline Liddle, Jane Drysdale & Lesley Johnston
Winners of the Gairney Rosebowl - Bridie Graham, Jane Drysdale, Lesley Johnston & Jeanne Dean
Winner of the Mixed League Salver - Susan Scougal & Fiona Doig
Winner of the Cuthill Salver - Sue Cameron, presented by Allison Pirie
Winners of the Scougal Vase - Edna Nelson & Jane Drysdale
Winners of the Kirkforthar Cup - Wilma Brownlie & Maggie Saunderson
Winner of the Wharlawhill Cup - Liz Glennie, Sue Cameron, Sue Cain & Val Gaudin
Winner of the Paterson Rosebowl - Jane Drysdale
Winner of the Jessie Baillie Rosebowl - Fiona Doig
Caroline Liddle & Beryl Harley
Copyright © 2024 |
MH Corporate basic by MH Themes